+256 707 700 303 / +256 780 700 301 info@getquicksafaris.com
+256 707 700 303 / +256 780 700 301 info@getquicksafaris.com

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.getquicksafaris.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Terms and Conditions

OUR AGREEMENT WITH YOU

We are Get Quick World Safaris (U) Limited (GQWS) and our agreement with you sets out what you are legally entitled to expect from us, as well as your obligations to us.  We sell products and services  as an agent on behalf of airlines, wholesale companies and other service providers including accommodation and transportation services (Third Party Suppliers). You should make sure that you understand these terms and conditions which apply to your particular arrangements in addition to these general terms and conditions (‘the GQWS T&C’) and that you have no misapprehension about the content, the services and your obligations. We will also make available to you the terms and conditions or websites of the Third Party Suppliers. Once you start dealing with us, whether or not you ultimately place any booking with us, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agree to be bound by the GQWS terms and conditions, and terms and conditions of the relevant Third Party Suppliers.

Your Travel Booking
When you make a booking:

(a) you guarantee that you have the authority to accept and do accept for yourself and on behalf of your party the GQWS terms and conditions, and any terms and conditions imposed by Third Party Suppliers.

(b) it is your responsibility to ensure that all of the details on your travel documents are correct and to bring to our attention any errors or discrepancies before 6pm on the same business day or the document will be deemed correct. The names in your travel documents must be exactly the same as they appear in the traveler’s valid passport.

(c) you enter into a legally binding contract to acquire the relevant travel or travel related products and/or services and advice from GQWS and the Third Party Suppliers, which contract comprises the GQWS booking confirmation, your itinerary prepared and provided by GQWS, the GQWS T&C and the terms and conditions of the relevant Third Party Suppliers.

(d) if you make a booking on behalf of someone, you warrant that you have the authority to accept and do accept on behalf of that person and agree to be bound by the GQWS terms and conditions and the relevant Third Party Suppliers’ terms and conditions.

GQWS’s role is to assist you to plan your travel arrangements, facilitate your bookings, to provide advice, to prepare your itinerary, to prepare and issue your travel documents and to arrange payment and refunds as applicable. GQWS is not a provider of any travel products/services as such and has no responsibility for products or services provided or not

provided by any Third Party Suppliers. We give and make no warranty or representation regarding the standard of any services or products supplied by Third Party Suppliers and no person has authority to make any such representation or warranty on behalf of GQWS, save to state that all Third Party Suppliers have been carefully selected based on proven track records and service. If for any reason, any Third Party Supplier is unable to provide the products/services you purchased through GQWS, your remedy lies exclusively against that Third Party Supplier and not GQWS. The GQWS terms and conditions, together with the relevant terms and conditions of the Third Party Suppliers apply to any travel products/services you purchased through or that has been provided by us.

Deposits and Payment

We may at our discretion operate a Flexi deposit product in respect of certain bookings. Under the Flexi deposit product, the price of your Flexi product will be guaranteed upon receipt of a deposit. Once the deposit is paid, any changes to your itinerary will incur change penalties or loss of deposit. The Flexi deposit is non-transferable and non-refundable. Only available on new bookings.

GQWS will advise you of the date that full payment is required. All advertised prices are shown as ’from prices’ and we reserve the right to alter the prices of any of the holidays shown in our brochures. You will be advised of the current price of the holiday that you wish to book before your booking is confirmed. Additional deposits for certain travel arrangements may also be required by Third Party Suppliers. Failure to make payment in full by the due date may result in  the forfeiture of any deposit paid.

We accept cheques, cash and cash deposit equivalents to our bank accounts or at our head office. After full payment, the conditions of the contract with your Third Party Supplier may permit them to increase the cost of your arrangements. We will pass any such increase on to you.

Documentation
Third Party Supplier travel documentation will not be issued until full payment is received. GQWS’s general practice is to send documents to our customers electronically whenever possible. We reserve the right to charge you an administration fee if we are required to send you such documents in hard copy form, at your request. All travel documents are non- transferable. It is your responsibility to collect all travel documents prior to departure. Your travel documents are valuable and should be safeguarded as if they were cash. It is not always possible to replace travel documents in the case of loss, theft, damage etc.

Cancellations and Changes

Your contract with Third Party Suppliers may allow suppliers to cancel or amend bookings. We will ensure that you are promptly notified of any significant changes, but accept no liability for any changes or costs incurred which may result.

If a significant change is required to be made by GQWS to your booking, we will inform you immediately if there is time before your departure. These may include (but are not limited to) the following changes: a change of accommodation, a change of departure airport, a change of supplier, a change in time of your departure or return flight. You will have the choice  of either accepting the change of arrangements, accepting an offer of alternative travel arrangements of comparable standard from us, (we will refund any price difference if the alternative has a lower value), or cancelling your booked arrangements and receiving a full refund.

This refund will not affect your statutory or other rights. We will only make one payment for each full fare paying adult in the booking. Any children not paying the full adult fare will receive 50% of the listed amount below. If the value of your booking is less than the compensation outlined, we will pay compensation only to the value of the booking. You agree that this is the only compensation payable in connection with such  an error.

Period before departure when a significant change is notified

Compensation payable per person

More than 56 days

USD 0

55-29 days

USD 10

28-15 days

USD 20

14-7 days

USD 30

7-0 days

USD 50

Important note – changes beyond our control.

Compensation will not apply if a significant change is made for reasons beyond our control. These include (but are not limited to): force majeure, war, threat of war, riots, civil disturbances, terrorist activity, industrial disputes, natural and nuclear disasters, fire, epidemics, health risks, and changes due to rescheduling or cancellation of flights by an airline or alteration of the airline or aircraft type; closed or congested airports or ports, hurricanes and other actual or potential severe weather conditions, and any other similar event.

If you have booked a flight and we are alerted to a significant schedule change by your airline before you depart from Uganda, we will contact you by email to advise you of this.

Please ensure that you have given your contact email address and mobile phone number to GQWS and that you regularly check for messages before you leave. GQWS has no control over airline schedule changes and accepts no liability for costs which may arise as a result of such changes.

After you have left Uganda, it is your responsibility to check with the airline that any onward or connecting flights (whether local or international) you have confirmed are operating as booked. We strongly recommend that you contact your airline at least 72 hours before the scheduled departure of each flight to do this.

Our Responsibility For Your Arrangements

We have taken all reasonable care to make sure that all the services that make up the arrangements made by GQWS  are provided by efficient and reputable businesses. These businesses should follow the local and national laws and regulations of the country where they are provided. However, please be aware that overseas safety standards may be lower than in South Africa. You acknowledge and agree,  however that, GQWS has no liability for any  act,  omission  or default, whether negligent or otherwise, of any Third Party Supplier.

In circumstances where liability of GQWS cannot be excluded, such liability is limited to the value of the purchased travel arrangements.

GQWS reserves the right to decline to provide services to any individual, legal entity, group or party of travellers.

YOUR AGREEMENT WITH US

You also consent to our processing personal information about you and other members of your party. We and the Third Party Suppliers may disclose your personal information to others where directly connected with facilitating your travel arrangements and bookings and the provision of travel services and products. For example, we may disclose your personal information to airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers in facilitating your travel arrangements. [‘Personal Information’ means the term as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of  2013  {‘POPI’} and includes ‘Special Personal Information’ as defined in POPI. The term ‘processing’ is also used as defined in POPI]

If You Change Your Booking

If you wish to change your booking and such a change is permitted and possible, GQWS will charge you a change   fee to process the change. You may also be charged a change fee by your Third Party Supplier. For changes before and after departure please contact your Travel Expert or GQWS head office for details of how to request changes. Please note that all reservation changes are subject to availability and the terms and conditions of the product or service purchased.

Changes to name details are not allowed by many airlines and other service providers. Whilst we will do our best to make such a change if necessary, please bear in mind that most airlines, and other service providers treat a name change as a cancellation, to which standard conditions and charges would apply.

Flights must be taken in the sequence they appear on your e-ticket confirmation. If you plan not to take a flight as booked e.g. you may decide to do that ‘leg’ of the journey by car or train, please contact your Travel Expert or GQWS head office as far in advance as possible to discuss your options. If you do not do the aforesaid or check in on time for a confirmed reservation, the airline may register you as a ‘no-show’, which could result in extra charges and/or your whole flight itinerary being cancelled and/or render your ticket void.

If You Cancel Your Booking

If you cancel your booking, the cancellation terms and conditions of Third Party Suppliers will apply in addition to GQWS cancellation fees outlined on your itinerary, booking confirmation and receipt. We need to receive from you written notification of cancellation (and in some cases your original ticket/voucher) before any refund can be considered. If you decide to cancel arrangements before the balance due date, any deposits paid are non-refundable and non-transferable.

Refunds will only be paid to you once we have received the funds back from Third Party Suppliers. Generally, after departure tickets are non-refundable. If the reason for your cancellation is covered under the terms of your travel insurance policy, you may be able to reclaim your cancellation charges through your insurer.

In need of emergency assistance

Our GQWS team are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to assist with any emergency situations that may arise on your travels. Whether you are unable to continue your journey due to an accident, incident or lack of documentation, need to travel in the next 48 hours, or  report something straight away, you can speak to our GQWS team on (+256) 707 700 301, (+256) 780 700 301, (+256) 200 900 304.

If You Have A Complaint

If you have a problem during your holiday, please inform the relevant Third Party Supplier (e.g. your hotel) immediately. Should they be unable to resolve the matter, please contact your Travel Expert or GQWS head office in Uganda, or through getquickworldsafaris@gmail.com. If you fail to contact GQWS, we will not be permitted the opportunity to investigate your complaint and rectify any error whilst you are away and this may affect your rights under your contract.

Please note that the dealing with a complaint by GQWS or a Third Party Supplier is done without prejudice and does  not imply any fault of any kind on the part of either aforesaid party. For our complaints procedure, please email getquickworldsafaris@gmail.com.

Passport, Visa and Immigration Requirements

It is exclusively and entirely your responsibility to fulfill the passport, visa and other immigration requirements for your entire itinerary including all transit and stopover destinations applicable to your itinerary. You should confirm these with the relevant High Commissions, embassies and/or consulates. We do not accept any responsibility in the case of you being unable to travel due to not complying with any such requirements.

Your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your return date into Uganda and all Ugandan passport holders are required to have a minimum of three blank pages in their passport excluding the front and back cover to enable entry visas to be issued. If there is insufficient space in the passport, entry will be denied and the person is likely to be detained pending return to their country of origin. Please ensure that all passports are renewed promptly. Please note that a visa does not guarantee entry to any given country at point of entry and boarding of an aircraft may be denied at any point even if you have a valid visa.

It is important that you check with the Company prior to departure from Uganda what the current airport departure tax is of all the countries you will be passing though as these taxes are usually payable in the local currency and must be provided for.

Travelling with a minor

All minors (travellers under the age of 18 years) are required to produce, in addition to their passport, an Unabridged Birth Certificate (showing the particulars of both parents) when exiting and entering Ugandan ports of entry. An affidavit confirming parental consent to travel is also required in the event that one parent is not travelling with the party.

It is your responsibility to confirm and fulfill with the Ministry of Internal Affairs all documentation required prior to travelling with a minor or unaccompanied minor.

Insurance

Travel insurance is a vital part of your arrangements. We strongly recommend that you have taken out adequate insurance for the duration of your journey. Travel insurance  is a mandatory element of some travel arrangements. We can arrange travel insurance for you and can provide you with a quote and answer any queries you may have regarding the insurance we offer.  However,  in making or not making insurance arrangements for you, we do so exclusively as agents on your behalf  and  any  right  of  recourse will be exclusively against the insurer.

Once the insurance has been confirmed and paid for, you will be issued with a policy document of the insurer. It is a complex document, which must be read before you initiate your travel so that you can address any queries you may have to the insurer prior to your departure.

Please note that various credit card companies offer limited levels of travel insurance, which may not be sufficient for international travel. Check with the credit card companies in order to obtain the specific details of the cover.

Travel Advice and Vaccinations

Ugandan residents should refer to the travel advice in the Consular Information section posted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Vaccinations may be required for some or all of the places you are intending to visit. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have arranged all necessary vaccinations for your itinerary. Health, vaccination and inoculation compliance is exclusively and entirely your responsibility. You should ensure that your physical condition is adequate for the intended itinerary and if you are not sure, you should consult your physician.

All advice of whatever nature provided to you are based on one or more of the following (a) Information provided by you; (b) Information provided by Third Party Suppliers; (c) Information provided by Governments, consulates and embassies; (d) Travel advisories issued by the aforesaid and other travel information service providers. Due to the sheer volume and complexity of such information and the fairly volatile and constantly changing requirements of international travel, the Company is not possible to check and compare the accuracy and/or veracity of such information. It is thus conveyed to and shared with you as part of the Company’s ongoing commitment to make your trip as seamless and as pleasant as possible, but without any guarantee.

Photography

GQWS takes every care to ensure that photography used  to illustrate its tours, accommodation and other products is accurate, up-to-date and representative of the product(s) or destination(s) featured. We are committed to ensuring images are used appropriately, either by crediting the copyright owners, confirming with product or other Third Party suppliers images can be reproduced in our brochures or where necessary, providing financial reimbursement to the copyright owners for the use of their images. Images provided by third party suppliers are reproduced with the knowledge these may be used by GQWS against particular product(s) only. The accommodation photos featured are representative of the room types available at each property however this may not be the actual room type you receive; if you have a preference for a particular room, please ask your Travel Expert. All accommodation or product images within this brochure may be reproduced in other GQWS collateral in junction with that particular product(s) only.

Pricing

The accommodation prices featured in this brochure are based  on per person, dorm or twin-share and is based on lead-in room types. The ‘from’ pricing shown has been calculated using low season stays and may be subject to availability, currency fluctuation and change without notice. We’re sourcing  great deals all year long so we recommend using the prices in this brochure’s only as a guide and to ask your Travel Expert for the best available deal for your travel period. Applicable pre-paid taxes and charges are included for flight prices, but airfares do not include taxes or charges collected by third parties or overseas airports. Current fuel surcharges have been included in the advertised airfares and are subject to change without notice. Work programmes exclude applicable visa fees. Seasonal surcharges may apply to some products depending on date of departure. Some products require you to hold an ISIC, ITIC or IYTC discount card to purchase at the cheaper price. If you do not hold any of these cards they can be purchased at the time of booking, subject to eligibility criteria. Local payments may apply for tour operators. Amendment, cancellation and administration fees apply.